Articles Posted in Bicycle Accidents
[…] Both Illinois law and Chicago’s municipal code impose specific duties on bicyclists to help prevent crashes and to ensure that, if an accident happens, the bicyclist does not bear legal responsibility for failing to follow the rules.

The Rules of the Road Apply to Bicyclists

The Illinois Vehicle Code requires bicyclists to follow the same traffic laws that apply to motor vehicle drivers. Under 625 ILCS 5/11-1502, every person riding a bicycle upon a highway “shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle,” unless a provision of the Code clearly does not apply. This includes obeying signals, yielding when required, and using lighting and reflectors for visibility at night. When bicyclists ride in traffic, the law treats them as drivers.